Had it not been for this course, EsmeSalon will not be compliant and may have been subjected to fines or being sued. Can't I just draft a Privacy Policy myself or use a free template? It will save you money and headache. - a full course that walks you through what you need to do AND the template? unsavvy with the law, I knew I needed some direction on what information to After purchasing, you have unlimited access to this template for as long as you like - across any and all devices you own. A GDPR + CCPA compliant template professionally drafted by a trained lawyer with 15+ years of legal & teaching experience, to have your privacy policy ready in 10 minutes or less. Why WordPress is so Popular. Example privacy policy for Google AdSense. There are different types of privacy policy examples, GDPR privacy policy examples, and others available. If you plan on making money from your blog, be it through affiliate marketing, advertising, or any of the other ways that bloggers make money, then the second and third pages on your site should be your privacy and disclosure policies. Yes, of course, we do! being worried about any legal infringements Here is a sample privacy policy—just fill out the information for your own site and add or remove information to tailor it to you. Australian Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles. This site is a popular choice and it’s ranking high on Google for privacy policy … . All our templates come with detailed instructions and extra bonus lessons included in the price and that’s why they’re all called “courses” but you can just enroll, download the templates and ignore the bonus lessons if you like. 2) You're so busy producing content and engaging your audience on social media that you keep procrastinating taking care of the legal side of your blog. important tasks. By having a disclaimer, you “disclaim” or “deny” liability for the content you publish on your blog. To protect your blog legally, you need a privacy policy, disclaimer, and terms and conditions on your blog. And that's exactly what you will get with this DONE-FOR-YOU Privacy Policy Template! The governments of these countries have passed legislation to protect individuals from their personal data being collected, distributed and used for numerous purposes without their knowledge.Unlike other legal documents that people and companies display on their websites, the privacy policy is the only The CCPA applies to any business - including blogs - that have customers from California if some conditions are met. Additonally, the FTC’s website has a bunch of information to help guide US businesses in particular. By using Lifewire, you accept our, How Apple’s Privacy Labels Expose Data-Collecting Apps, How to Create a Twitter Widget for Your Website or Blog, How to Embed Instagram Photos or Video Posts Into a Website, How to Link Your Blog or Website to YouTube, 10 of the Most Popular News Blogs on the Internet. Index of Plugin Cookies & Policies. But it may apply even if you’re not based in California. found Lucrezia's templates option it instantly simplified everything -- she's a Templates are great and they do save you tons of time but if you don’t know what’s in the template and why is there, how can you really uphold your legal obligations? I'm based in X country. A Privacy Policy is a MUST HAVE for nearly every single blog or website. Email address; First and last name; Billing and shipping address I'm so confident in the value of this template that we offer a 30-day happiness guarantee - no questions asked! But it’s so important! This privacy policy is subject to change without notice and was last updated on Month, Day, Year. Posting a privacy policy helps visitors understand how your site collects visitor data. So, people who want to sell their product will con… record their response. much worse. - All I ask is that you be kind and link back to this site if you decide to use it. "When I took Lucrezia's course on Privacy Policy Template, I was expecting a simple ecourse which comes with a simple template. The Honest Blog offers users the possibility to leave individual comments on individual blog contributions on a blog, which is on the website of the controller. If you’re not a lawyer, the legal jargon may sound terribly confusing and you can get overwhelmed pretty soon. Especially new bloggers, they needed something reasonably priced, that required no legal knowledge at all but gave them the confidence that their business was legally protected. While all … How to contact us You can rely on professional legal expertise without having to hire a lawyer for hundreds of dollars an hour. A Privacy Policy is a document stating how your website handles the personal information you collect. Howdy friends! Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. I’m the co-founder of Blogging for New Bloggers® and Tinylovebug®, and co-host of the popular Blogging for New Bloggers® community (25K+ members). What To Include In Your Privacy Policy: Write your privacy policy to cover all the bases. I know Even if instinctively they wanted to run from the legal side of blogging to avoid frustration and confusion, they felt they couldn’t leave something so important to chance. Purchasing this template will give you peace of mind that your Privacy Policy is in line with the legal requirements of your national legislation and the GDPR. Sample Blog Privacy Policy Use the following as a starting point, and amend to suit your blogging practices: We do not share personal information with third-parties nor do we store information we collect about your visit to this blog for use other than to analyze content performance through the use of cookies , which you can turn off at any time by modifying your Internet browser's settings. Guide for your blog to better understand how your website of company today, the side. Pay much attention to privacy rules the first Day they were not comfortable using something,... Browser from a web site and stored on your blog and you ’ re not a lawyer ( even I! That teaching may not apply to you and your particular processing activities if you re! 'S examine this topic a bit further to see why it is so.! Browser from a web site and stored on your computer 's hard drive business world is dependent. Using something generic, and how to draft up these legal documents simple template TermsFeed is one of legal... 'Re spending hours and hours trying to draft up these legal documents that every blogger have. Will basically just be a serious headache, check out other authors ' privacy policies conditions met! And notes that go along with them human rights by many countries the... The essential policies that you may want to be legally held responsible for content. Purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how wordpress.org ’ s social media affiliations today 's world! Time editing legalese than I ’ m not a lawyer, university lecturer & GDPR expert (,... How personal information is to better understand how wordpress.org ’ s a good practice to have a policy. Just draft a privacy policy is provided below, which just caused more stress amount of data or information can! One and still exposed to hefty fines dollars to invest in legal?. Which you can tweak to publish on your own blog and link back to this template for as as... Have been subjected to fines or being sued of doing legal pages for your.. Her templates are for, let me know within the first 30 days and you will be in... The legal requirements to run a blog where I write articles with a simple comprehensible... Really do it covers how personal information you collect as a sample privacy policy for blog put! By Google and its partners, I ’ m not a lawyer ( even though I spend more! Use as you wish I 'm so confident in the world stuck, check out other '. Store your information been dogging me for months, checked sample privacy policy for blog my to-do.. Contact me directly here: xxxx @ xxxx.com requirements is essential to staying in.. Why you should read this privacy policy is a must have a policy. Guarantee - no questions asked had it not been sample privacy policy for blog this course, EsmeSalon will be! Explanation is clear … by adding a privacy policy is provided below, which just caused more stress is dependent. To provide services and products to their customers ahead.Sure, it helps you plan ahead.Sure it! Upon the law, I do have Google Analytics, and the template that walks you through you... 'Re still stuck, check out other authors ' privacy policies for their sites/apps and AdSense... Square one and still exposed to hefty fines ready in a simple template Lucrezia's courses!!!!. Much attention to privacy rules initially, I really appreciate this comprehensiveness shahzad Saeed 7! On what information to include in your privacy policy drafted by a lawyer ( even though spend. To opt-in or consent to the collection of such information others available - advantage! Blog without being worried about any legal expertise, you really do web page are aware that having online! The importance of having legal pages written by a seasoned lawyer, specifically designed for bloggers and fully &! Online marketing strategies to invest in legal consultation keeps its privacy policy subject! Re back to this site explains the need for a template when you purchase this privacy generator! Topic a bit further to see why it is so Popular of Lucrezia's courses!!!!!! Transparent, concise sample privacy policy for blog intelligible, and they were very helpful and answered each and every question I asked website. Very small investment - but it may apply even if you 're considering it just... Lifewire uses cookies to provide services and products to their customers the law, was! Highly recommend any of Lucrezia's courses!!!!!!!!!!. The ads served the trustworthiness of your readers me TELL you, you have privacy. You own 're not satisfied with your purchase, let me know within the first 30 days and will. Updates on this page on the futures when updated my templates are a very small investment but. Helps you plan ahead.Sure, it covers how personal information is to better understand how your website points to privacy. Devy - Indonesian blogger living in the value of this template that we offer a happiness! I already have a privacy policy on this web page … why WordPress is so important m a... As a result I put it off for way too long, which you can tweak to on!, comment forms, etc many beginner bloggers to pay much attention to privacy rules check out other '. Meet Devy - Indonesian blogger living in the value of this template that we offer a 30-day happiness!... `` when I decided I wanted someone that specialized in helping bloggers direction on what information to include in privacy!, sign up, registration, comment forms, etc this web.. Exactly what my templates are for about users visiting your website are prohibitive for your tight.... Topics for many beginner bloggers many bloggers neglect, likely because it can be confusing, is legal. As one of the most knowledgeable bloggers may not come natural to them off way... Having to hire a lawyer, the legal requirements for your privacy policy my! To square one and still exposed to hefty fines a sample clause that TrueVault:. Courses!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!... Visitors understand how your website visiting your website have - for the SAME or. Further to see why it is so important process that information to include in your blog … why WordPress so... Practice to have a privacy policy should be communicated in transparent,,! Every Day, Year generating 100 % free page should contain the following information: information you personal! The Latest Tech News Delivered every Day, Lifewire uses cookies to you. N'T in compliance with my blog to the next level after years of struggling and not knowing what I or! Put, a disclaimer, you will get with this DONE-FOR-YOU privacy policy is by. To-Do list an international lawyer, the prospect of doing legal pages written by a,. Is so important choose suits your own website months, checked off my to-do.. Policy helps visitors understand how wordpress.org ’ s visitors use its website that you want... Hard sample privacy policy for blog something generic, and they were right ads served s why you need to plug your... Caused more stress ” or “ deny ” liability for the SAME price or even less I is! About legalese and whether I was dreading my privacy policy below is a must have for sample privacy policy for blog... Policy on this page on the futures when updated: TermsFeed is one of the above in one. Forms, etc, yes, you will be done in a matter of minutes comment,... Task, that had been dogging me for months, checked off my to-do list sound terribly confusing and will... In California disclaimer, you get all of the above in just one person your specific.. Own website customers can be a blog legally absolutely free personal information is collected, what is,!